PDA

View Full Version : will my old PC work as a slave for mac pro?


GtrJazz
05-16-2008, 09:33 AM
Hry guys I have an old computer that I use to use for internet,emails. I now got a laptop for that. The old desktop system has Intel Core 2 Quad Q6700 and 1 hard drive and only 2 gigs of ram.

Question : If I was to install 6 more gigs of ram and 4 more drives can I use this PC slave just to store my Platinum orhestra? I would be using my mac pro as my main daw.

persentio
05-16-2008, 09:38 AM
Dang I wish I were as rich as you... :D

Yup that computer can pretty much be a powerful slave. However I don't know how to use the required tools (MIDI over LAN; FX Teleport) to chain your computers for that. Perhaps someone else here can help out.

If not, you can do a search for MIDI over LAN or FX Teleport. There are probably a few threads already out there on how to side chain your master and slave computers.

GtrJazz
05-16-2008, 09:44 AM
Thanks persentio. and no I'm not rich sold a lot of musical equipment to buy new toys to use. thanks but I know I can't use fx teleport on mac and pc. Just wanted to make sure the cpu was powerful enough to run the software.