PDA

View Full Version : M-Audio Keystation 88es question


GtrJazz
05-20-2008, 09:58 AM
Hi guys I found a used M-Audio Keystation 88es for $150. My question is will this work with windows Xp64? and it only has 1 midi out. So does that mean I need to use the usb instead?

persentio
05-20-2008, 09:14 PM
Currently there are no x64 drivers for the M-Audio keyboards for USB. However if you use the MIDI cables I think it might work.

action9000
05-20-2008, 09:22 PM
I have an M-Audio Keystation Pro 88 on WindowsXP x64 and it works perfectly using USB MIDI and USB power. I don't have any of the software installed though, I just plugged it in and used it "right out of the box". No issues at all.

It shows up as "USB Audio device" on my list of MIDI input devices. I select it and BAM! Works beautifully. :)

GtrJazz
05-20-2008, 09:34 PM
I have an M-Audio Keystation Pro 88 on WindowsXP x64 and it works perfectly using USB MIDI and USB power. I don't have any of the software installed though, I just plugged it in and used it "right out of the box". No issues at all.

It shows up as "USB Audio device" on my list of MIDI input devices. I select it and BAM! Works beautifully. :)

Thats good to know. But doesnt this unit only have a midi out? I thought you have to send midi in and out to your audio interface?

action9000
05-20-2008, 09:36 PM
I'm not positive on the 88es. The Pro 88 has 1x MIDI in and 1x MIDI out.

I send a MIDI signal OUT from the keystation IN to the PC. I don't need a MIDI in on my keyboard (though the Pro 88 does have one).

bobbybland
05-20-2008, 09:54 PM
If you only need to trigger soft synth's via usb midi, you do not need a midi in going back into the keystation, why? there are no sounds in the keystation es.

Pietro
05-21-2008, 03:58 AM
My M-Audio Keystation 88es works great under Windows XP x64 with default drivers.

What do you want midi in for? ;) It's just a midi controller.

- Piotr

TCDetroit
08-21-2008, 07:53 AM
In Standalone the USB-88es does not show in settings (It does work/show in Audio Midi Setup).
In standalone it does show in the player device menu but does not work (With Play)
Via plug-in in Pro Tools the 88es works and can control play.

v083 play Mac PPC 10.5.4