PDA

View Full Version : Does a slave computer need a video card?


GtrJazz
06-06-2008, 01:15 PM
I was just wondering if I can take my video card from my slave computer and use it in my main daw?

LEX
06-06-2008, 05:45 PM
I was just wondering if I can take my video card from my slave computer and use it in my main daw?

No, but yes. The computer won't boot without the video card I believe.

Just get a cheap on and move the better one to the slave.

Then you can setup remote desktop and not use the video card, but it still has to be in I believe.
Unless the BIOS's have gotten smarter and allow booting without.

LEX

A.Leung
06-06-2008, 05:52 PM
I was just wondering if I can take my video card from my slave computer and use it in my main daw?

I dont think the computer will work?