PDA

View Full Version : Non-Apple RAM for Mac Pro?


Jarrek2002
07-01-2008, 07:51 AM
For all you familiar with the Mac Pro....

I'm considering my new DAW to be a Mac Pro, and am wondering if I should try a huge cost savings and go with Non-Apple RAM. My goal is at least 16 GB.

Anyone else done this, and what RAM has worked?

Thanks!

A.Leung
07-01-2008, 12:22 PM
use apple certified' ram. Many places sell it. I just bought 12 more gigs from Crucial.

www.crucial.com

raywong
07-01-2008, 09:52 PM
Allan, why do you need so much Ram? I have only 6 gig on Mac and 4 gig on each PC, are there any advantage for 32 bit system?

A.Leung
07-01-2008, 10:25 PM
Plenty of advantage. I am running LOTS of programs at once. Many are multi processor programs. I have gotten the EXS24 in Logic Studio alone to use 8 gigs of ram alone.

raywong
07-02-2008, 01:39 AM
I see...
I have 6Gig on the host, 2G for os and 4G for Cubase. I heard Play can support more than 4G even inside Cubase??

Babe
07-05-2008, 10:45 AM
I bought a Mac Pro the beginning of June. Apple wanted $1500 to upgrade from 2 to 8 gig of ram. I found the same ram on-line for $400, plus I got to keep the original 2 gigs. The ram I bought was 2 gig x4. The original 1 gig sticks won't run with the 2 gigs installed.

A.Leung
07-05-2008, 12:18 PM
LOL dont you love the way Apple groups ram?! I always end up taking out/ giving away or throwing out 512 blocks when I upgrade/increase ram.

biggestmuff
07-05-2008, 05:12 PM
LOL dont you love the way Apple groups ram?! I always end up taking out/ giving away or throwing out 512 blocks when I upgrade/increase ram.

Yeah, that's funny. I've been considering a Mac Pro and doing research for it. I was astonished at the $1500 for 8 GB of RAM. I found several online retailers that offer the same RAM at a much lower price. I quickly found out that there isn't a decent configuration of large amounts of RAM that utilize the 2GB of the base configuration. You have to get rid of it.:mad:

edmond
07-10-2008, 09:41 AM
Hello,
Concerning the non Apple ram, I've bought 32 gig at...I don't know if I'm allowed to say on which site..?
but I can say it works fine.
Around 4 times cheaper...

Cheers,
Edmond

Jarrek2002
07-10-2008, 11:43 AM
Thanks Ed,

It sounds like Non-Apple RAM is the way to go.

biggestmuff
07-13-2008, 07:20 PM
Hello,
Concerning the non Apple ram, I've bought 32 gig at...I don't know if I'm allowed to say on which site..?
but I can say it works fine.
Around 4 times cheaper...

Cheers,
Edmond

Crucial?