PDA

View Full Version : sd2 licence problem


nickpancake
07-02-2008, 03:02 PM
Has anyone tried moving an east west product onto a new computer? i have sd2 and i got a new computer and am unable to authorize it on this computer. I have uninstalled sd2 from the old computer but dont know what else to do. the authorization wizard says the code was not found. . ?

any ideas??

Will Forbes
07-02-2008, 03:17 PM
Hi Nick

You do not need to run the authorization wizard again. Simply plug your ilok into that computer and you are registered.

nickpancake
07-02-2008, 06:11 PM
Oh ok. Well im having a problem still. When i open up sd2 in sonar 7 pe, the sd2 screen is just all grey. When i try opening it up in stand alone the screen looks fine but when i try and load anything it says that the licence terms are not found and wont load the file. I have installed the new play udpate and the new sd2 instrument update as well.