PDA

View Full Version : Just curious - One sampling engine per PC?


kimchye
07-03-2008, 10:39 AM
Greetings,

I'm new to sampling and creating a Mac and PC network eg DAW & "sampling farms". Pardon me if this sounds kinda of stupid....

But I am really curious if you can run more than one standalone sampling engine per PC? I have a Mac with Logic DAW. Am thinking of hooking up a PC as a sampling slave with Kontakt 3 standalone.

Now, I am going to take a plunge to acquire EWQLSO Play Edition and SD2. So if I am going to run the EWQLSO on the PC as a standalone, can I still run K3 simultaneously?

Thanks in advance for your advice.

KC

persentio
07-03-2008, 05:04 PM
Sure you can! Just make sure everything is compatible (From your OS to your DAW to your sample libraries). You don't need 1 sample engine per PC. It would be ridiculously expensive to use virtual instruments if it were the case.

kimchye
07-04-2008, 09:47 PM
Thanks for answering my query. Appreciate it a lot.