PDA

View Full Version : PLAY with non-intel MAC


pietro7050@verizon.net
08-08-2008, 06:23 PM
Is anyone else using PLAY with a non-intel MAC. I have Cubase 4, a MAC G5 Dual 2.7, 8 gig of ram. Was wondering how PLAY will work with my system.
Thanks

A.Leung
08-08-2008, 07:31 PM
I have PLAY on both Intel and non intel. THe difference is worlds apart.

johncarter
08-09-2008, 06:47 AM
Is anyone else using PLAY with a non-intel MAC. I have Cubase 4, a MAC G5 Dual 2.7, 8 gig of ram. Was wondering how PLAY will work with my system.
Thanks

The difference is play bugs a lot with G5, while works perfectly on Intel mac

rimskykorsakov
08-09-2008, 07:32 AM
The difference is play bugs a lot with G5, while works perfectly on Intel mac

Actually I have no problems at all with PLAY on a G5/2,3/16GB / OS X 10.4.11 . No bugs ( ... within Logic , or standalone) .


PLAY's performance on PPC , however , really depends on which PLAY-library you are actually using:
Fab Four is no problem.
MOR is a little bit more demanding .
SD2 can be a real challenge.
(Can't say anything about SO Platinum Plus yet ; still waiting for it ...)

In general:
whenever you switch on the built-in Convolution Reverb on a PPC
the CPU usage rises significantly and usually brings the PPC down to its knees.

Therefore all my PLAY-Autoload-Instruments have Filter/Delay/Reverb disabled.



- Gerd

rimskykorsakov
08-09-2008, 09:13 AM
I have to add:

No doubt , if you want to work professionally with PLAY libraries an Intel CPU is required .

pietro7050@verizon.net
08-10-2008, 12:24 PM
thanks for the input guys.

pietro7050@verizon.net
08-10-2008, 12:26 PM
Sorry, one more question. I fI install my Plat Plus on my non-INtel G5 and later upgrade my computer will I be able to re-install the EW software on the new system and authorize it?

A.Leung
08-10-2008, 01:15 PM
Yes you will.