PDA

View Full Version : Multiple Instances of Standalone?


hrw
04-01-2009, 12:28 AM
is it poss to have multiple instances of PLAY standalone. opening 2 EWQLSO's for instance?
what is the best way to save and manage this?
is it more stable than running as plug-ins in DAW?
i'm having some issues with DP6.02 crashing quite a bit with PLAY and am looking for alternatives.
Thanks in advance, h.

A.Leung
04-01-2009, 01:13 AM
Rename them- u should be fine.

Bruno Garza
04-01-2009, 01:43 AM
MellotronGhost wrote a thread about this.
http://www.soundsonline-forums.com/showthread.php?t=18201

and I did a thread about this without JackAudio or Soundflower, if you have the hardware for this.
http://www.soundsonline-forums.com/showthread.php?t=19788

The standalone part is the same in the above threads, you just have to connect to the IAC with DP 6.02 instead of Logic.

I see you already have Goliath and SD2 which means you have 2 other copies of Play.
The interface changes based on a instrument you load.
If you start SD2 but load a instrument from Platinum Plus, the SD2 interface changes to Platinum Plus.
So you don't need to make copies of your Platinum Plus Play.
If you didn't have Goliath or SD2, then yes, you'd have to make copies, not rename them.

hrw
04-01-2009, 04:34 AM
If you didn't have Goliath or SD2, then yes, you'd have to make copies, not rename them.[/QUOTE]

Thanks for replies.
How would one make copies?

Bruno Garza
04-01-2009, 11:12 AM
How would one make copies?
It's just a copy from MacOSX.
Select the Applicaiton in question, ctrl-click and select Copy "you app name" from the popup menu.
Oh, and this is where you'd rename it as Allen pointed out.

gstitt
04-01-2009, 03:19 PM
It's a slight change of subject, but has anyone gotten Play in Windows to work with ASIO multiclient drivers. For me (RME Fireface 800), Play grabs all the outputs so I can't use the drivers in any other app.