PDA

View Full Version : Replace the replace button


Ping
10-05-2013, 06:48 PM
Hi there,

Since i bought my new SSD for all instruments, i am getting a lot in trouble with the buttons for "Replace current" and "Replace all" instruments. (Doubleclick instrument)

I want to address, that "Replace all" is too near beside the other buttons for "Add" "Replace current" and "Cancel". Unfortunately the name has similar length to Replace Current.

For a button who kills your whole instrument selection and settings, this is a horrible interface decision. With my normal harddrive i almost had have little time to abbort a mistake (if i noticed it). But now my mouse-hand is trembling if this window pops up.

Its right in the middle.
Are you guys use it that often?
Is it necessary at all?


Please Eastwest, think about a different color or other highlighting.
Move it underneath Replace Current, or with safety distance to the left side.

action9000
10-30-2013, 10:48 AM
Perhaps the Replace All function should simply have a confirmation dialog appear if it's clicked. It would be a relatively simple fix that could prevent unwanted clicks from messing up a template.

trumpoz
10-30-2013, 03:08 PM
This confirmation was removed due to numerous requests from users if I remember. Just be more careful when clicking.