PDA

View Full Version : The possibility to edit samples in the patches


Dreamofthenight92
12-17-2013, 03:36 PM
One thing that really misses in play is the possibility to edit the samples in the patches. For example in Hollywood strings the staccatissimo of the violas has some samples that are off beat and some that are noisy, and with the actual play engine the user cannot edit the patch. It would be great to have the possibility of change the order of the round robins, or detele some sample from the sequence, or edit the sample for example cutting of a noisy part and so on...Eastwest products have the BEST samples, but aren't much valorized.

Please give us the opportunity to build and edit our own patches!!!

Ron63
12-17-2013, 03:41 PM
+1
Often I wanted that too !

pkm
12-17-2013, 03:57 PM
If you can wait until March 2009, Play Pro will be out and will have this functionality.

http://www.kvraudio.com/news/eastwest_announces_play_pro_formerly_play_2_0_1094 3

Ron63
12-17-2013, 04:01 PM
...If you can wait until March 2009...
Ah, the whole time I had the feeling that with my calendar was something wrong... :D

Jose7822
12-17-2013, 10:58 PM
Here we go again. Still funny (yet frustrating) every time this comes up though, lol!

Dreamofthenight92
12-18-2013, 12:22 AM
If you can wait until March 2009, Play Pro will be out and will have this functionality.

http://www.kvraudio.com/news/eastwest_announces_play_pro_formerly_play_2_0_1094 3



:eek: :eek: :eek:

it's still on development or not?

Jeff Hayat
12-18-2013, 08:27 PM
If you can wait until March 2009, Play Pro will be out and will have this functionality.

http://www.kvraudio.com/news/eastwest_announces_play_pro_formerly_play_2_0_1094 3

Dude - I actually checked the date of your post... LOL

At this point, I think it's safe to say PLAY Pro will never see the light of day. We are coming up on five years. AFAIC, ain't gonna happen.

pkm
12-18-2013, 08:44 PM
Dude - I actually checked the date of your post... LOL



At this point, I think it's safe to say PLAY Pro will never see the light of day. We are coming up on five years. AFAIC, ain't gonna happen.


Haha!

Yeah the Play Pro announcement was before Play 2 even came out, and Play 4 is totally different now than Play 1. Safe to say it's probably not happening any time soon. EW likes how closed their system is currently.

Jeff Hayat
12-18-2013, 09:36 PM
Haha!

Yeah the Play Pro announcement was before Play 2 even came out, and Play 4 is totally different now than Play 1. Safe to say it's probably not happening any time soon. EW likes how closed their system is currently.

Hmmmm... I wonder if someone discovered that - even tho the PLAY files are a proprietary format - that it is possible to port those "zones" over to Kontakt with a c&p. :eek: That particular scenario is unlikely, but I wonder if it isn't something like that. Samples for thought....

jspencer
12-19-2013, 07:16 AM
If you can wait until March 2009, Play Pro will be out and will have this functionality.

http://www.kvraudio.com/news/eastwest_announces_play_pro_formerly_play_2_0_1094 3

Okay, I have it now, works great! Luckily my flux capacitor still works:eguitar-left: