PDA

View Full Version : Play VST2 or VST3?


peter5992
05-23-2016, 04:28 PM
Quick question!

Is Play VST2 or 3, and if it is still 2, are there any plans to release a VST3 version at some point?

No burning issue as it's working flawlessly for me, but apparently the new Dorico notation program will only support VST3 (maybe with a few exceptions, such as Kontakt).

Thanks!

wcreed51
05-23-2016, 05:03 PM
It's VST2

aptmusic9
05-23-2016, 11:29 PM
+1 Make it VST3! Even if it's not 100% full VST3 functionality, at least moving to VST3 would provide some potential CPU use benefits(?) +1

jspencer
05-24-2016, 08:22 AM
Host it inside VEPro, which is VST3.