Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Music Cafe
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-29-2012, 04:53 PM
constaneum's Avatar
constaneum constaneum is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Malaysia (Kuching)
Posts: 729
constaneum is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to constaneum
Default Escape From Sahara Desert Prison

Here's my latest movie style music. Style is inspired from Hans Zimmer and Harry Gregson Williams. Feel free to comment.

"Escape From Sahara Desert Prison"
http://soundcloud.com/constaneum/esc...-sahara-desert
__________________
Libraries owned: EWQL SO Gold, Stormdrum 2, Stormdrum 2 Pro, Gypsy, Goliath, RA, MOR & Space

Midi Sequencer: Fruity Loops Studio 10 (Happy JBridge User )

Music Blog: http://windwalker-musicrealm.blogspot.com/ & http://soundcloud.com/constaneum
  #2  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:49 AM
Dreamofthenight92 Dreamofthenight92 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 429
Dreamofthenight92 is on a distinguished road
Default

First of all congratulations because your song is great! I really liked the "oriental" atmosphere expecially for the percussions and the strings.

Can I make a question? I also use fl studio, but I have some problem with the cpu, I have the i7 processor, but when I load a lot of instruments the cpu overload. Do you have similar problems? What processor do yu use.

Thanks!
  #3  
Old 04-30-2012, 06:19 PM
constaneum's Avatar
constaneum constaneum is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Malaysia (Kuching)
Posts: 729
constaneum is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to constaneum
Default

glad you like it. Thanks ! hmmm..i'm only using Core i5 CPU and i dont have CPU overload issue. maybe because i didn't use keyswitch patches? For your case, when overloaded, do you hear cracky sound? Not sure how's your setup like. One thing for sure, FL studio is a 32 bit software. If memory is a problem and might be the cause, you'll need to ensure you use something like VE Pro or JBridge. Listed below are a few things I'll like to ask you

1) How do you load the instruments? Is it all instruments in just 1 instance of PLAY session ? Do you open up multiple PLAY instance and load them according to instrument family. For instance, PLAY session 1 - Strings, PLAY session 2 - Brasses and etc...

2) How do you store/assign your VSTs in your workstation? Is it everything in just 1 Hard Disk?? In my opinion, i think it's better to segment out VST libraries into separate Hard Disks with the concept of "which VST you use the most". You'll want to make sure VST libraries which you'll use the most are placed in separate Hard Disks. For my case, the ones i used the most are Orchestral Libraries and Stormdrum I have 3 7200rpm Hard Disks and this is how i've assigned them. Hopefully the assignment concept shown below can roughly give you the idea on how you'll want to reassign your libraries.

a) HDD 1 - EWQL SO Gold, TruePianos,
b) HDD 2 - ProjectSAM's Orchestral Brass Classic, Stormdrum 2
c) HDD 3 - Real Guitar 2, MOR, Goliath, RA
__________________
Libraries owned: EWQL SO Gold, Stormdrum 2, Stormdrum 2 Pro, Gypsy, Goliath, RA, MOR & Space

Midi Sequencer: Fruity Loops Studio 10 (Happy JBridge User )

Music Blog: http://windwalker-musicrealm.blogspot.com/ & http://soundcloud.com/constaneum
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 12:58 AM
Dreamofthenight92 Dreamofthenight92 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 429
Dreamofthenight92 is on a distinguished road
Default

I have 4 gb of ram, and I'm able to load all of what I need without problems. I load only the articulations I need using the multi layer sistem of play, and control the outputs with midi out. In effect I installed ewql so in the same disk of windows, probably this is the problem!!! I will try to put it in another hardisk. Thanks for the help
  #5  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:56 AM
constaneum's Avatar
constaneum constaneum is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Malaysia (Kuching)
Posts: 729
constaneum is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to constaneum
Default

to be honest, i personally find 4GB of RAM to be a bit too little. it's recommended to be at least 8GB/ =)
__________________
Libraries owned: EWQL SO Gold, Stormdrum 2, Stormdrum 2 Pro, Gypsy, Goliath, RA, MOR & Space

Midi Sequencer: Fruity Loops Studio 10 (Happy JBridge User )

Music Blog: http://windwalker-musicrealm.blogspot.com/ & http://soundcloud.com/constaneum
  #6  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:18 AM
Dreamofthenight92 Dreamofthenight92 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Italy
Posts: 429
Dreamofthenight92 is on a distinguished road
Default

Ok, thanks
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.