Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Tech support
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-13-2007, 07:53 PM
alexcooper alexcooper is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
alexcooper is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ToddK
You cant change multi's while playing back. You just cant.

It has nothing to do with your computer specs. The sampler is getting rid
of samples while loading additional ones. It cant play what it hasnt loaded,
so of course, you crash it when you do that. That seems like very common sense,
doesnt it... If not, well, you'll figure it out sooner or later.

Just press stop before you change multi's =problem solved.

I would never of released a product that I know crashes the users whole computer. Guess I will just stay away from all products like this for now on. Seems like common sense to me to do that.
  #12  
Old 05-14-2007, 12:19 AM
awpmusic's Avatar
awpmusic awpmusic is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,119
awpmusic is on a distinguished road
Default

There are 1000s of users of these products not having the problems you're having because they play by the rules. Simple as that. Have you tried running multiple instances of Kompakt - and then you won't have to change multis mid song? That is the way to go.
__________________
Andrew
________________________
http://www.awpmusic.co.uk/
Composer Cloud
Cubase 9.01 - Reason 9.2
  #13  
Old 05-14-2007, 01:07 AM
tchoyy's Avatar
tchoyy tchoyy is offline
Platinum˛ Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Dijon, FRANCE
Posts: 2,037
tchoyy is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to tchoyy
Default

Quote:
There are 1000s of users of these products not having the problems you're having because they play by the rules. Simple as that.
I totally agree, this is a matter of good sense, I would never change at least a patch when playbacking, I would never have this idea Whatever lib it is...
__________________
My Website
Soundclick Page
  #14  
Old 05-14-2007, 05:41 AM
Dave Bourke Dave Bourke is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 374
Dave Bourke is on a distinguished road
Default

alexcooper, you need to understand the differences between samplers and synths.

As awpmusic has said, you can do this with a hardware or software synth without any problem because the synth only has to load a set of data (numbers) from RAM or ROM each time you change the preset and can do so almost instantly. A sampler (hardware or software) has to load multiple large audio files from disk. Asking your computer to do this while also reading and playing back your song's audio, MIDI, and instrument tracks, as well as running your sequencer and OS, is foolhardy.

What you want to do (change multiple instruments – multis – on the fly) is not physically possible. It's possible with Kontakt 2 – but not Kompakt – only if you use presets (rather than multis). You just set up an instrument bank the way you want it and send it program changes.

It's no big deal: when you want to change a multi, you stop the music and load it. It's no different for hardware samplers.

Kind regards.
__________________
Dave Bourke
--ideation--
  #15  
Old 05-15-2007, 09:54 AM
Sam Fischmann's Avatar
Sam Fischmann Sam Fischmann is offline
Platinum˛ Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2,060
Sam Fischmann is on a distinguished road
Default

To clarify... it's possible with Kontakt 2 because you load everything up into RAM beforehand into the instrument bank, yes?... so you'd still need to plan what you want to audition before actually auditioning it.

-Sam
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.