Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-12-2018, 04:15 AM
Magic Giraffe Soundworks Magic Giraffe Soundworks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 17
Magic Giraffe Soundworks is on a distinguished road
Default Opinions on my load time/system - Hollywood Orchestra Diamond

Greetings everyone,

I recently upgraded my setup to include a powerful PC slave. The specs are in my sig block. I've got a project I'm loading using only Hollywood Orchestra Diamond instruments through Vienna Ensemble Pro. It looks like this:

1 Server Project
11 instances (with one instance of PLAY in each)
36 total patches with 3 mic positions (main, mid, surround) on almost all of them.

I clocked the total load time for all the patches at right at 9 minutes. This seems slow to me, especially while sitting here waiting for it to load. I'm using only internal SSDs on a PC with an 8-core processor and 64 GB of RAM. In addition, maybe this is normal, but the way I have the server project structured, it loads one patch at a time before moving to the next one to load.

So here are my questions:

1. Does this sound about right for a load time based on the provided information?
2. Does anyone running a similar setup have any tips for structuring this so it will load faster?
__________________
-iMac (Mid-2011) Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 24GB RAM
-Custom PC - Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7GHz 8-core processor, 64 GB RAM
-WD MyBook Velociraptor 2TB 10000 RPM HDD
-EW Composer Cloud Plus, EWQLSO Platinum, Symphonic Choirs Gold, QL RA

Magic Giraffe Soundworks!
http://www.magicgiraffesoundworks.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKM...OmDffPp-a1jeQg
http://www.facebook.com/magicgiraffesoundworks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-12-2018, 11:18 AM
LMW's Avatar
LMW LMW is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,987
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey,

sounds about right. The Platinum / Diamond versions, with multiple mics
loaded, can take up quite a lot of RAM! Depending on which patch exactly
you're loading, it can be up to 1GB.
You've got 64GB of RAM. How much of that is being used? Check via Activity Monitor.

That's actually how it's supposed to load: One after another, instead of all at the same time.

It no longer really works, since everyone switched to SSDs, but back in the ancient
times, when everyone was using HDDs, I recommended: Boot template, eat breaktfast
/ drink coffee, then compose.

--- --- ---

Misc computer / Play settings - Here are a few things, which
you can do to improve your DAW capabilities:

- Turn off WIFI and BlueTooth
- Unplug your LAN cable (basically, get off the internet)
- Turn off all background programs such as security etc.
Depending on your security settings, these might actually
be scanning the samples prior to them loading / playing.
- Only open your DAW. Check how many programs are
automatically run upon startup.

NOTE: Please remember that the turned off security settings
should be re-enabled prior to connecting to the internet again!

p. 60: The Sample Cache feature allows you to determine how many
of the samples are loaded directly into RAM or are streamed from the drive.
Test out different levels to see if that helps.
p. 58: The Sample Purche feature allows you to remove any not used
samples from the RAM.
http://www.soundsonline-forums.com/d...ser-Manual.pdf
__________________
Lorenz W. - EastWest Technical Support

Helpful links: Sample Path, Library Sizes, Tips and Tricks, On Harddrives, On DAWs
Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung T1 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 8.0.40, PLAY v6.X.X, EastWest et multi alii

Last edited by LMW; 09-12-2018 at 11:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2018, 05:16 AM
Magic Giraffe Soundworks Magic Giraffe Soundworks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 17
Magic Giraffe Soundworks is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks Lorenz! Even with a couple of patches I added in yesterday, I only got up to about 13 GB of RAM being used from the samples. So I'm good on that front. I can only imagine how long this would have taken to load on my other computer

Thanks for the tips on optimizing Play. I'll look into those today and see what I can do!
__________________
-iMac (Mid-2011) Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 24GB RAM
-Custom PC - Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7GHz 8-core processor, 64 GB RAM
-WD MyBook Velociraptor 2TB 10000 RPM HDD
-EW Composer Cloud Plus, EWQLSO Platinum, Symphonic Choirs Gold, QL RA

Magic Giraffe Soundworks!
http://www.magicgiraffesoundworks.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKM...OmDffPp-a1jeQg
http://www.facebook.com/magicgiraffesoundworks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2018, 05:51 AM
LMW's Avatar
LMW LMW is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,987
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

Ah, with only 13GB being used, it should be faster, imo.

Please try especially turning the security-programs off - I've
had load times decreases reported from 20min to only 7min!

And the Sample Cache feature should also reduce another
minute or so, once you've got a setting which is agreeable
with your system specs.


Oh, the old HDD load times where 45min to an hour.
__________________
Lorenz W. - EastWest Technical Support

Helpful links: Sample Path, Library Sizes, Tips and Tricks, On Harddrives, On DAWs
Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung T1 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 8.0.40, PLAY v6.X.X, EastWest et multi alii
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-14-2018, 10:09 AM
QuestionGuy QuestionGuy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Mainz
Posts: 73
QuestionGuy is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to QuestionGuy
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LMW View Post
And the Sample Cache feature should also reduce another
minute or so, once you've got a setting which is agreeable
with your system specs.
I can't still use the sample cache feature in my 3 SSD RAID 0 Setup created with SoftRaid. Play don't recognises the hard drives in the sample cache setup.

Any news to supporting RAIDs in Play 6?
__________________
Tristan Blaskowitz | Composer & Filmmaker

info@tristanblaskowitz.com
www.tristanblaskowitz.com

Facebook
Twitter
Soundcloud
YouTube
Vimeo

Last edited by LMW; 09-14-2018 at 10:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-14-2018, 10:10 AM
LMW's Avatar
LMW LMW is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,987
LMW is on a distinguished road
Default

I currently don't have any further info on that, but I'll look into it for you.
__________________
Lorenz W. - EastWest Technical Support

Helpful links: Sample Path, Library Sizes, Tips and Tricks, On Harddrives, On DAWs
Hardware: OS W7 Pro, i7-4910MQ 2,9 GHz (Overclock to 3,9 GHz), 32GB RAM, int. 3TB 840 EVO SSDs,
ext. 1TB Samsung T1 + 6TB backup + UR22 Interface + Kawai MP7 (88 Keys) + Yamaha MS60S Speakers
Software: Cubase Pro 8.0.40, PLAY v6.X.X, EastWest et multi alii
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-16-2018, 03:13 AM
Magic Giraffe Soundworks Magic Giraffe Soundworks is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Annapolis, MD
Posts: 17
Magic Giraffe Soundworks is on a distinguished road
Default

Lorenz, thanks so much for the help!

I checked out my system performance in the task manager on my Windows machine and sure enough, there was Windows Defender using up 6% of my CPU and scanning every single sample.

I went through a bunch of steps to disable it (which Microsoft has made very difficult I might add) and what do you know...my load time for the entire template went from about 10 minutes to 1.5 minutes. Thanks a ton for your assistance!
__________________
-iMac (Mid-2011) Intel Core i5 2.5 GHz, 24GB RAM
-Custom PC - Ryzen 7 2700X 3.7GHz 8-core processor, 64 GB RAM
-WD MyBook Velociraptor 2TB 10000 RPM HDD
-EW Composer Cloud Plus, EWQLSO Platinum, Symphonic Choirs Gold, QL RA

Magic Giraffe Soundworks!
http://www.magicgiraffesoundworks.com
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCKM...OmDffPp-a1jeQg
http://www.facebook.com/magicgiraffesoundworks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.