Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2018, 07:32 AM
Metallian's Avatar
Metallian Metallian is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 27
Metallian is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Metallian
Default 128 Gb RAM or 8 Gb RAID SSD NVMe

Hi,

I'm actually running :

5 x 1 Tb HDD in RAID 5 with SSD CACHE (LSI 9260 with CACHECADE)
This give me 340 MB / s data speed

2 x 1 Tb SSD in RAID which gives me 1.1 GB / s data speed


But here are the new options available on the market :

- motherboard that handles 128 Gb RAM for around 2500 $
or
- NVME SSD from which you can get 26 GB/S in raid (8x SAMSUNG 960 PRO) for approximately the same price (2500 $)


would you :
- disable streaming and load everything to RAM ?
- go for a NVME RAID system to stream faster ?
__________________
GIGABYTE GA-P67A-UD7-B3
I7 3770K - 16 GB DDR III @ 1600 Mhz
LSI 9260-8I Raid Contoller with 5x1TB HDD RAID 5 and CACHECADE + 2x512GB SSD RAID 0
RME HDSP9652 + ADI8 PRO / WINDOWS 10 x64 - Cubase 8
HOS, HOW, HOB, HOP, HC, MOR, MOR2, GOLIATH, FABFOUR, VOP, SD2 PRO, SD3, QL PIANOS, RA, SILK, QL SPACES II, Symphobia 1 & 2, Voxos, Requiem Pro, Liberis, Mars Epic Choir
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2018, 09:36 AM
jspencer jspencer is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Calgary, Canada, Eh!
Posts: 3,823
jspencer is on a distinguished road
Default

If it were me, I'd just get (keep) the "regular" SSD's and stream, I doubt you would benefit from faster SSD's. That's a lot of $$ to have extra Ram. Just grab a couple of Samsung EVO's. How much more Ram can your current mobo take?
__________________
http://www.jeremyspencer.ca
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2018, 09:40 AM
oleJoergensen oleJoergensen is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Denmark/Copenhagen
Posts: 1,007
oleJoergensen is on a distinguished road
Default

At the moment neither Play nor Kontakt can take advantage of the fast Nvme.
It is a long time since I made the test with an Intel 750. I had a 32 GB template, only Hollywood strings, and the max load was something like 385 MB/s. I didn’t make a max streaming test thou.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-08-2018, 03:38 AM
Metallian's Avatar
Metallian Metallian is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: France
Posts: 27
Metallian is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Metallian
Default

From what I read on different forums, the actual bottleneck isn't the SSD speed or the RAM speed, but the software streaming engines.

PLAY cannot use transfer rates greater than 500Mb/s (what a single 2.5" SSD can give)

KONTAKT can use a little bit more (perhaps 800 MB/s) but that's still very far from what a NVme drive can give.

So it seems my best move would be to upgrade MB+CPU to get more and fastest RAM.
__________________
GIGABYTE GA-P67A-UD7-B3
I7 3770K - 16 GB DDR III @ 1600 Mhz
LSI 9260-8I Raid Contoller with 5x1TB HDD RAID 5 and CACHECADE + 2x512GB SSD RAID 0
RME HDSP9652 + ADI8 PRO / WINDOWS 10 x64 - Cubase 8
HOS, HOW, HOB, HOP, HC, MOR, MOR2, GOLIATH, FABFOUR, VOP, SD2 PRO, SD3, QL PIANOS, RA, SILK, QL SPACES II, Symphobia 1 & 2, Voxos, Requiem Pro, Liberis, Mars Epic Choir
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.