Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Hardware
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2009, 06:57 PM
V Garcia's Avatar
V Garcia V Garcia is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 137
V Garcia is on a distinguished road
Default E-MU 1212M setup problem

I have just finally made the complete switch to X64 OS. Everything is working except I can't get playback on more than one instance of PLAY. This is what I am doing. Finale 2009b as host. Using LoopBe30 to link up with PLAY standalone since vst does not work in X64 for Finale. I am using an E-MU 1212M and its ASIO drivers for audio. I have had some success with ASIO4ALL, but has been dodgy at best. Any suggestions out there. My hunch is that its a PatchMix issue. but I am at a total loss as how to fix it. Your help is kindly appreciated.
__________________
Victor M. Garcia

]ASUS P5QE, Q6600 @ 3.0 ghz, 8GB RAM, OCZ Vertex 30 GB X2, WD Caviar Black 500GB, WD Caviar SE X 2, ATI HD4850, Antec 900, EMU-1212M, Paradigm Studio 20's, Yamaha KX8, EWQLSO Gold, Goliath, Gypsy, VOP, SD2, CCC NI edition, Finale 2009b, Sonar LE
  #2  
Old 06-28-2009, 01:41 AM
persentio's Avatar
persentio persentio is offline
Platinum˛ Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Singapore
Posts: 2,873
persentio is on a distinguished road
Default

Hey Victor,

I did own a 1616m and I believe the drivers used for the 1212m are the same. I didn't need to install ASIO4ALL at all and you shouldn't either since the E-MU ASIO drivers do work pretty well.

Patchmix IS a pain though; I have since forgotten how to use it so you need to consult the user guide as well as play around with your software to route the channels correctly. I do have an old screenshot of a simple Patchmix session for Standalone PLAY; maybe it could help you a little:

__________________
~=(PerSenTio)=~
  #3  
Old 06-28-2009, 03:23 AM
interpolate interpolate is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,726
interpolate is on a distinguished road
Default

You can use the Patchmix to use an auxilarly send to main output (WAV 1/2). I'll explain this if required.
__________________
Timeo Danaos et dona ferentes

Update coming over the next few months:

Obligatory software list: Sonar X1 Producer, EWQL Symphonic Orchestra Gold, EWQL Symphonic Choir Bundle, QL Spaces, VSL Suite, EWQL Hollywood Brass/Strings Gold, QL Solo Violin, Universal Audio Plug-ins and some other things with knobs and buttons.

Current system: AMD Phenom X6 1090T 3.2GHz, 8GB, 512GB/750GB hard drives and 256GB SSD drive, EMU 1212M, UAD DSP.

  #4  
Old 06-28-2009, 06:26 AM
V Garcia's Avatar
V Garcia V Garcia is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 137
V Garcia is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks guys.

Thanks for your picture Persentio. Interestingly enough my setup is like the one you posted in your photo. But I am sure it is a very small thing change that will make the difference.

Thanks interpolate for your help too. I think I understand what you are saying. I'll let you know if I can't figure that out. Cheers
__________________
Victor M. Garcia

]ASUS P5QE, Q6600 @ 3.0 ghz, 8GB RAM, OCZ Vertex 30 GB X2, WD Caviar Black 500GB, WD Caviar SE X 2, ATI HD4850, Antec 900, EMU-1212M, Paradigm Studio 20's, Yamaha KX8, EWQLSO Gold, Goliath, Gypsy, VOP, SD2, CCC NI edition, Finale 2009b, Sonar LE
  #5  
Old 06-28-2009, 11:26 AM
BertW BertW is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 237
BertW is on a distinguished road
Default

So Finale is in 32 bit mode, right?

I'm not familiar with LoopBe30, but it sounds similar to what I've used for routing standalone instances back into the same system. We never really liked the workflow when using standalone, so we use VSTs from the host instead.

If you want to use VSTs instead of standalone, you might want to check out JBridge. It essentially allows you to run each VST (32 or 64 bit) in its own process - effectivly removing the memory limitations associated with running a 32 bit host.

I agree you should not have to use ASIO4ALL. The EMU driver should be quite sufficient. I try to stay clear of the advanced routing features of patchmix... so I won't be able to help too much there...
__________________
Cubase 4 | Kontakt 3.5 | Altiverb 6 | Ozone 3 | SO Plat + Complete | SC | RA | SD2 PRO | Silk | Gypsy | Goliath
Current: Q6600 | 16GB = x64 Bliss | GA-P35-DS3L | EMU 1212m | Phonic Helix 24 MKII
First: Atari 1040 ST | Steinberg Pro 24
  #6  
Old 06-28-2009, 11:58 AM
interpolate interpolate is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,726
interpolate is on a distinguished road
Default

The only thing I will say is, when you route any audiio from a channel strip (an ASIO channel) make sure it's prefader so it bypasses the track fader initially and you can still control the level on the original track. Although with this technique which is essentially parallel mixing you may have to mute it or even send it a headphone channel. Although this is only works with the 1820M and 1616M,1616 and 1818 versions of the soundcard. Then again, what do I know.
__________________
Timeo Danaos et dona ferentes

Update coming over the next few months:

Obligatory software list: Sonar X1 Producer, EWQL Symphonic Orchestra Gold, EWQL Symphonic Choir Bundle, QL Spaces, VSL Suite, EWQL Hollywood Brass/Strings Gold, QL Solo Violin, Universal Audio Plug-ins and some other things with knobs and buttons.

Current system: AMD Phenom X6 1090T 3.2GHz, 8GB, 512GB/750GB hard drives and 256GB SSD drive, EMU 1212M, UAD DSP.


Last edited by interpolate; 06-28-2009 at 12:02 PM.
  #7  
Old 06-28-2009, 02:24 PM
V Garcia's Avatar
V Garcia V Garcia is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 137
V Garcia is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks BertW. I just tried JBridge, and unfortunately it didn't work with Finale. I have to hand it to the developer though. That is a very slick program he created. Shame I couldn't get it to work.

Hey Interpolate, thanks again, unfortunately you are leagues beyond me in understanding the patchmix. So please forgive my ignorance. I downloaded the manuals and I am afraid I am way out of my depth with the PatchMix. I am going to reread them again and hope I find where I am screwing up. Thanks.
__________________
Victor M. Garcia

]ASUS P5QE, Q6600 @ 3.0 ghz, 8GB RAM, OCZ Vertex 30 GB X2, WD Caviar Black 500GB, WD Caviar SE X 2, ATI HD4850, Antec 900, EMU-1212M, Paradigm Studio 20's, Yamaha KX8, EWQLSO Gold, Goliath, Gypsy, VOP, SD2, CCC NI edition, Finale 2009b, Sonar LE
  #8  
Old 06-28-2009, 03:00 PM
interpolate interpolate is offline
Diamond Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 4,726
interpolate is on a distinguished road
Default

Not a problem. It took me a few good reads to understand. I suppose knowing Reason software was an advantage as well.
__________________
Timeo Danaos et dona ferentes

Update coming over the next few months:

Obligatory software list: Sonar X1 Producer, EWQL Symphonic Orchestra Gold, EWQL Symphonic Choir Bundle, QL Spaces, VSL Suite, EWQL Hollywood Brass/Strings Gold, QL Solo Violin, Universal Audio Plug-ins and some other things with knobs and buttons.

Current system: AMD Phenom X6 1090T 3.2GHz, 8GB, 512GB/750GB hard drives and 256GB SSD drive, EMU 1212M, UAD DSP.

  #9  
Old 06-29-2009, 09:05 AM
BertW BertW is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: St. Petersburg, FL
Posts: 237
BertW is on a distinguished road
Default

That's a shame you couldn't use JBridge with Finale. I was not aware of any problems with that host, but I'll admit - I've been mostly focused on making sure it works with Cubase.
__________________
Cubase 4 | Kontakt 3.5 | Altiverb 6 | Ozone 3 | SO Plat + Complete | SC | RA | SD2 PRO | Silk | Gypsy | Goliath
Current: Q6600 | 16GB = x64 Bliss | GA-P35-DS3L | EMU 1212m | Phonic Helix 24 MKII
First: Atari 1040 ST | Steinberg Pro 24
  #10  
Old 06-29-2009, 02:33 PM
V Garcia's Avatar
V Garcia V Garcia is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Kalamazoo, MI
Posts: 137
V Garcia is on a distinguished road
Default

I am not going to write JBridge off yet. I was using the 64bit Play Vst driver and am going to see if the 32 bit driver will work instead.
__________________
Victor M. Garcia

]ASUS P5QE, Q6600 @ 3.0 ghz, 8GB RAM, OCZ Vertex 30 GB X2, WD Caviar Black 500GB, WD Caviar SE X 2, ATI HD4850, Antec 900, EMU-1212M, Paradigm Studio 20's, Yamaha KX8, EWQLSO Gold, Goliath, Gypsy, VOP, SD2, CCC NI edition, Finale 2009b, Sonar LE
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:08 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.