Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > The Suggestion Box > PLAY - Suggestions
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-08-2012, 02:36 PM
blackcom blackcom is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 290
blackcom is on a distinguished road
Default 3 minor suggestions for PLAY

-Numeric values displayed for knobs and sliders

-Double-click knobs and sliders sets them back to the default value

-A high-pass filter on the master output
__________________
Asus Maximus X Code, Intel 8700k, Corsair Vengage 4000mhz 32GB, RME MADI FX PCIe, Windows 10 Pro x64, Sequoia 14 x64, PLAY 6, EW HO, EW SO PP, EW SC VOTA, EW VOP, EW Piano.
  #2  
Old 08-08-2012, 02:58 PM
Plasuma!!!'s Avatar
Plasuma!!! Plasuma!!! is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 471
Plasuma!!! is on a distinguished road
Default

+1 for visible numeric values for knobs and sliders.

Double-clicking already sets some knobs back to default, although the 'default' value seems a bit inconsistent. +1 anyways, since this would be a really useful feature for the mic mixing sliders.

No comment on filters.
  #3  
Old 08-08-2012, 03:00 PM
action9000 action9000 is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 222
action9000 is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to action9000
Default

I agree! It's too tough to line the knobs back up *exactly* on the default values. It's always off by a little bit, which is a cause for annoyance.
__________________
Intel i7 3930k
64GB RAM
M-Audio FastTrack C600
Samples on SSDs

FL Studio 64-bit / Cubase 8.5 Pro
Windows 10 Professional
HW Orchestra Diamond, EWQLSO Platinum, MoR, Colossus, Solo Violin, variety of 3rd-party libraries
  #4  
Old 08-08-2012, 03:17 PM
tayloran9 tayloran9 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: London, UK
Posts: 841
tayloran9 is on a distinguished road
Default

I completely agree re: numerical values and double clicking.
  #5  
Old 08-08-2012, 03:25 PM
Jose7822 Jose7822 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 950
Jose7822 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tayloran9 View Post
I completely agree re: numerical values and double clicking.
+1000

These are basic functions that needs to be addressed ASAP!

As far as adding filters, I don't find that to be essential considering that every DAW has them bundled. Yet I'm not against this feature either.
__________________
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
  #6  
Old 08-08-2012, 04:01 PM
Morten Gjermundsen's Avatar
Morten Gjermundsen Morten Gjermundsen is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Norway
Posts: 535
Morten Gjermundsen is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Morten Gjermundsen
Default

Yes,yes and yes. Nice suggestions
  #7  
Old 08-08-2012, 04:07 PM
janat janat is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Finland
Posts: 171
janat is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plasuma!!! View Post
+1 for visible numeric values for knobs and sliders.

Double-clicking already sets some knobs back to default, although the 'default' value seems a bit inconsistent. +1 anyways, since this would be a really useful feature for the mic mixing sliders.

No comment on filters.
My words exactly. Lining up tens of mic position sliders in different instances would be so much easier if I could type in the value instead of staring at the monitor an inch away comparing and sliding the positions between different instruments.
__________________
Reaper x64, Windows 7 x64
  #8  
Old 08-09-2012, 08:46 AM
Wolf's Avatar
Wolf Wolf is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 187
Wolf is on a distinguished road
Default

Yes..., for items 1 & 2. Although in some plugins I use, double-clicking calls up an editable field where numerical values can be changed. Others respond to a double-click by resetting values to a default. I personally would prefer the "double-click" to be assigned to changing numerical values, as this feature would be used more often than a reset to defaults. Resetting to default values could be assigned to a "modifier" + "double-click" such as "ALT + double-click" IMHO.
__________________


Dedicated DAW

Windows 7 Professional SP1 (x64)
Asus P8Z68-V Pro - Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4GHz
Noctua NH-C14 cooling solution (1 fan @ 140mm in a low-profile configuration)
Antec Take 3 rackmount 3u case - 650w PSU
16GB Kingston HyperX Genesis - DDR3 dual-channel @ 1600MHz (4 x 4)
1 x 120GB OCZ Vertex 3 - SSD (SATA 3 - 6Gbps)
2 x 600GB Maxtor Velociraptors @ 10k rpm - 32MB Cache (SATA 3 - 6Gbps)
1 x 1TB WD Caviar Black @ 7200rpm - 64MB cache (SATA 3 - 6Gbps)
1 x 2TB Seagate GoFlex External @ 5400 rpm - 32MB Cache (USB 3.0 - 4.8Gbps)

EWQL SO Platinum + | EWQL CCC | QL Pianos | QL RA | QL SPACES | PLAY 6

  #9  
Old 08-09-2012, 12:53 PM
Jose7822 Jose7822 is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 950
Jose7822 is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf View Post
Yes..., for items 1 & 2. Although in some plugins I use, double-clicking calls up an editable field where numerical values can be changed. Others respond to a double-click by resetting values to a default. I personally would prefer the "double-click" to be assigned to changing numerical values, as this feature would be used more often than a reset to defaults. Resetting to default values could be assigned to a "modifier" + "double-click" such as "ALT + double-click" IMHO.
Ctrl + Click is what's usually used to reset parameters back to 0. So we could potentially have both an easy way to reset parameters and a way to enter exact values :-)
__________________
ASUS Maximus VI Hero | Intel Core i7 4770K (OC'ed to 4GHz) | 32GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (2400MHz) | ASUS ATI Radeon HD7790 | Corsair H100i Water Cooler | Corsair HX850 PSU | Windows 7 Pro (SP1) 64 bit | Cubase 7.5 64 bit | RME FireFace UCX | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad
  #10  
Old 08-09-2012, 03:19 PM
iMartin iMartin is offline
Silver Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Sweden
Posts: 263
iMartin is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wolf View Post
Yes..., for items 1 & 2. Although in some plugins I use, double-clicking calls up an editable field where numerical values can be changed. Others respond to a double-click by resetting values to a default. I personally would prefer the "double-click" to be assigned to changing numerical values, as this feature would be used more often than a reset to defaults. Resetting to default values could be assigned to a "modifier" + "double-click" such as "ALT + double-click" IMHO.
alt+single clicks (I believe it is called option on english keyboards) defaults knobs and faders on mac, not sure about pc (control+single click?)

double click on a parameter normally, as stated, a box to enter numeric values which I use a lot!
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.