Go Back   Soundsonline-Forums > Topics > Tech support
 
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-10-2007, 06:12 PM
alexcooper alexcooper is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
alexcooper is on a distinguished road
Default error message, what doees it mean?

I keep getting the following error message "The output configuration in the current multi differ from the current output configuration!" I get this on every single multi I load. Also in my host Project5 if i make a midi patern in the pinao roll and change multis while it is playing it crashes every single time. I am thinking if I can fix this error message that maybe it wouldn't happen.

Can anyone tell me what this error message means or have any help with the crashes?

thanks.

I just bought Vapor and I like it but really can't use it like this.
  #2  
Old 05-11-2007, 09:30 AM
Jonathan Kranz's Avatar
Jonathan Kranz Jonathan Kranz is offline
Platinum˛ Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,579
Jonathan Kranz is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Alex,

You can actually igonre that message, we have info regarding why it appears here:

http://support.soundsonline.com/faq/...=43&artlang=en

As for the crashing, I would avoid changing multis while your sequencer is playing back, the sequencer might not be able to handle all of that processing going on at once.

-Jonathan
  #3  
Old 05-11-2007, 01:57 PM
alexcooper alexcooper is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
alexcooper is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Kranz
Hi Alex,

You can actually igonre that message, we have info regarding why it appears here:

http://support.soundsonline.com/faq/...=43&artlang=en

As for the crashing, I would avoid changing multis while your sequencer is playing back, the sequencer might not be able to handle all of that processing going on at once.

-Jonathan

I have other Kontakt based libraries and they do not do this. This crashes my computer completely every time this happens. This is acceptable to you?
  #4  
Old 05-11-2007, 02:16 PM
Jonathan Kranz's Avatar
Jonathan Kranz Jonathan Kranz is offline
Platinum˛ Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,579
Jonathan Kranz is on a distinguished road
Default

Have you updated to the latest Kompakt player (v. 1.08) from the Native Instruments website? It should definitely not crash, and with your other plugins are you using Kontakt or Kompakt? If you are using Kontakt does this happen when you open up vapor sounds in Kontakt?

Also are you using the DXi or VST version of the plugin? We suggest using the VST, so give that a try if you are not using it already-

-Jonathan

Last edited by Jonathan Kranz; 05-11-2007 at 02:21 PM.
  #5  
Old 05-11-2007, 11:06 PM
alexcooper alexcooper is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
alexcooper is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jonathan Kranz
Have you updated to the latest Kompakt player (v. 1.08) from the Native Instruments website? It should definitely not crash, and with your other plugins are you using Kontakt or Kompakt? If you are using Kontakt does this happen when you open up vapor sounds in Kontakt?

Also are you using the DXi or VST version of the plugin? We suggest using the VST, so give that a try if you are not using it already-

-Jonathan
I am using the player that comes with it and I am using hte latest version that I downloaded from the NI site. It crashes everytime if I change a patch while the sequencer is playing back.

I am using the VST version For my other libraries I am using whatever the player is that comes with the samples. I believe it is Kompakt. I don't own Kontakt.

This makes me very scared to buy other products from you honestly.
  #6  
Old 05-11-2007, 11:07 PM
awpmusic's Avatar
awpmusic awpmusic is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,110
awpmusic is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to awpmusic
Default

Changing a whole bunch of samples in a Multi is not like changing a patch on a synth - you just can't do it while playing a sequence - there is far too much data being loaded for your computer to cope. This is not a fault with the samples.
__________________
Andrew
________________________
http://www.awpmusic.co.uk/
Gold - Gold XP - Colossus - RA - StormDrum - Symphonic Choirs
Cubase 4 - Reason 3
  #7  
Old 05-13-2007, 12:33 AM
alexcooper alexcooper is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
alexcooper is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by awpmusic
Changing a whole bunch of samples in a Multi is not like changing a patch on a synth - you just can't do it while playing a sequence - there is far too much data being loaded for your computer to cope. This is not a fault with the samples.
strange they would release a product that crashed your entire computer if you do do this. It isn't right that it does this. I have to restart my whole computer, not just my host when this happens.
  #8  
Old 05-13-2007, 12:35 AM
awpmusic's Avatar
awpmusic awpmusic is offline
Platinum Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Scotland
Posts: 1,110
awpmusic is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Skype™ to awpmusic
Default

It has nothing to do with the product but with your computer. What are the specs of your computer?
Rather than trying to change multis while the music is playing - have you tried loading more than one instance of Vapor? Then perhaps there would be no need to change multis?
__________________
Andrew
________________________
http://www.awpmusic.co.uk/
Gold - Gold XP - Colossus - RA - StormDrum - Symphonic Choirs
Cubase 4 - Reason 3

Last edited by awpmusic; 05-13-2007 at 12:40 AM.
  #9  
Old 05-13-2007, 03:10 PM
alexcooper alexcooper is offline
New Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 6
alexcooper is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by awpmusic
It has nothing to do with the product but with your computer. What are the specs of your computer?
Rather than trying to change multis while the music is playing - have you tried loading more than one instance of Vapor? Then perhaps there would be no need to change multis?
I just got a brand new compuer with dual 2.8 ghz processor and 4gb of ram! that isn't enough!!?!?!?
  #10  
Old 05-13-2007, 03:22 PM
ToddK ToddK is offline
Gold Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Annapolis Maryland USA
Posts: 831
ToddK is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexcooper
I just got a brand new compuer with dual 2.8 ghz processor and 4gb of ram! that isn't enough!!?!?!?

You cant change multi's while playing back. You just cant.

It has nothing to do with your computer specs. The sampler is getting rid
of samples while loading additional ones. It cant play what it hasnt loaded,
so of course, you crash it when you do that. That seems like very common sense,
doesnt it... If not, well, you'll figure it out sooner or later.

Just press stop before you change multi's =problem solved.
__________________
Make hay while the sun shines.....
 

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.